Programme Overview

Upload of your presentations

We will have available in the meeting room a Windows laptop and a Mac laptop with standard presentation software. Please bring your presentation on a memory stick (pdf preferred) and give it to one of the LOC persons wearing a yellow badge well before the session in which you talk. Using your own laptop is strongly discouraged.



Monday, 09.09.2019
13:00 Registration & welcome    
      Session Chair: 
  SESSION 1   The Magellanic Clouds in context
14:00 Joss Bland-Hawthorn Invited talk  A Milky Way perspective
14:30 Laura Sales Invited talk Magellanic Analogs
15:00      
15:15      
15:30

Tea break

   
16:00 Marcel Pawloski Invited talk Planes of satellites
16:30      
16:50      
17:10      
17:30 End of the day    
18:00 Welcome reception at the Supernova centre    
Tuesday, 10.09.2019
      Session Chair:
  SESSION 2   Evolution of stars and star clusters in the Magellanic Clouds
09:00 Leo Girardi Invited talk Stellar evolution and stellar populations
09:30 Chris Evans Invited talk Massive stars
10:00      
10:15      
10:30 Coffee break    
11:00 Nate Bastian Invited talk Star clusters and multiple populations
11:30      
11:50      
12:10      
12:30 Lunch break    
      Session Chair
  SESSION 3   Star formation history and chemistry across the Magellanic system
14:00 Andrew Cole Invited talk Star formation history
14:30 Alessio Mucciarelli Invited talk Chemical evolution
15:00      
15:15      
15:30 Tea break    
16:00 Joana Oliveira Invited talk Star formation
16:30      
16:50      
17:10      
17:30 End of the day    
Wednesday, 11.09.2019
      Session Chair:
  SESSION 4   Gas and dust within the Magellanic system
09:00 Naomi McClure-Griffiths Invited talk Gas content and kinematics
09:30 Andrew Fox Invited talk Chemical abundances in leading arm and stream
10:00      
10:15      
10:30 Coffee break    
11:00 Margaret Meixner Invited talk Dust content and stellar feedback
11:30      
11:50      
12:10      
12:30 Lunch break    
      Session Chair:
  SESSION 5   Internal kinematics and dynamics of the Magellanic Clouds
14:00 Denis Erkal Invited talk Internal kinematics
14:30 Dana Casetti Invited talk External kinematics
15:00      
15:15      
15:30 Tea break    
16:00 Gurtina Besla Invited talk Dynamical models
16:30         
16:50      
17:10      
17:30 End of the day    
19:00

Social dinner

   
Thursday, 12.09.2019
      Session Chair:
  SESSION 6   The Magellanic Clouds as a distance scale anchor
09:00 Grzegorz Pietrzynski Invited talk Auracaria project, distance to the LMC
09:30 Lucas Macri Invited talk Role of LMC for the distance scale, Miras
10:00      
10:15      
10:30 Coffe break    
11:00 Vincenzo Ripepi Invited talk VMC and Gaia contributions
11:30      
11:50      
12:10      
12:30 Lunch break    
      Session Chair:
  SESSION 7   Morphology and structure of the Magellanic Clouds from different stellar populations
14:00 Smitha Subramanian     Invited talk VMC galaxy structures
14:30 Anna Jacyszyn-Dobrzeniecka Invited talk OGLE galaxy structures
15:00      
15:15      
15:30 Tea break    
16:00 Vasil Belokurov Invited talk External structures, streams and satellites
16:30      
16:50      
17:10      
17:30 End of the day    
Friday, 13.09.2019
      Session Chair:
  SESSION 8   Ongoing and future surveys of the Magellanic Clouds
09:00 Maria-Rosa Cioni Invited talk VMC and 4MOST
09:30 David Nidever Invited talk SMASH and APOGEE
10:00      
10:15      
10:30 Coffe break    
11:00 Knut Olsen Invited talk LLST
11:30      
11:50      
12:10      
12:30 Workshop summary    
13:00 Lunch Bier & Brezn