Paranal Science Operations Department Staff

Astronomers

Joe Anderson
- FORS2 instrument scientist

Fuyan Bian
- HAWK-I instrument scientist; MUSE 2nd instrument scientist, UT4 team coordinator

Jesus Corral-Santana
- KMOS instrument scientist, UT12 team coordinator

Robert De Rosa
- ERIS instrument scientist; SPHERE 2nd instrument scientist

Willem Jan de Wit
- QC coordinator

Boris Haeussler
- FLAMES and VIRCAM instrument scientist

Xavier Haubois
- VLTI system scientist

Pascale Hibon
- Telescope system scientist

Matias Jones
- ESPRESSO instrument scientist

Heidi Korhonen
- GRAVITY instrument scientist, Training coordinator

Cedric Ledoux
- X-SHOOTER instrument scientist

Andrea Mehner
- Operations Coordinator, Deputy Department Head

Steffen Mieske
- Department head

Angel Otarola
-
Atmosphere scientist

Claudia Paladini
- PIONIER instrument Scientist, VLTI team coordinator

Thomas Rivinius
- MATISSE instrument scientist, Phase 1/2 coordinator

Florian Rodler
- CRIRES instrument scientist

Eleonora Sani
- Instrument Operations Team coordinator, Deputy Department Head

Luca Sbordone
- UVES instrument Scientist, FLAMES and ESPRESSO second instrument scientist

Fernando Selman
- MUSE instrument scientist

Jonathan Smoker
- OmegaCAM instrument scientist, CRIRES 2nd instrument scientist

Thomas Szeifert 
- 4MOST instrument scientist

Romain Thomas
- Quality Control framework SCUBA

Konrad Tristram
- Operations & Procedures coordinator, VISIR instrument scientist

Zahed Wahhaj
- SPHERE instrument scientist, ERIS second instrument scientist, UT3 team coordinator

 

 

 

Quality Control

Pedro Fluxa
- Data and Quality Control Specialist

Faviola Molina
- Data and Quality Control Specialist

 

Fellows

Michael Abdul-Masih
- UT3, X-SHOOTER

Marco Berton
- UT4, MUSE

Aleksandar Cikota
- UT12, FORS2

Ana Escorza
- UT12, ESPRESSO

Edmund Christian Herenz
- UT4, HAWK-I & MUSE

Aaron Labdon
- VLTI, GRAVITY

Michael Marsset
- UT4, ERIS

Camila Navarrete
- UT12, UVES

Peter Scicluna
- VLTI, MATISSE

Julia Victoria Seidel
- UT12, ESPRESSO

Ditte Slumstrup
- UT3, CRIRES

Aleksandra Solarz
- UT12, VISIR

Rob Van Holstein
- UT3, SPHERE

Thomas Wevers
- UT4, MUSE

Telescope and Instrument Operators

Ricardo Arrue
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2

Israel Blanchard
Functional Assignments:
- UT1, UT4, VLTI

Francisco Caceres
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, UT3, Surveys

Susana Cerda
Functional Assignments:
- UT4, Surveys, VLTI, OS

Claudia Cid
Functional Assignments:
- UT4, UT1-2, VLTI, OS

Alex Correa
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, Surveys, VLTI, OSQC1

Benjamin Courtney
Functional Assignments:
- UT3 and VLTI, OSQC1

Marcela Espinoza
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, Surveys

Lorena Faundez
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, VLTI, OS

Felipe Gaete
Functional Assignments:
- UT1 UT3, Surveys

Carlos La Fuente
Functional Assignments:
- UT4, Surveys, VLTI, OS

Marcelo Lopez
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, UT4, VLTI

Vincent Megevand
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2

Juan Carlos Olivares
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, UT4

Rodrigo Palominos
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, VLTI

Diego Parraguez
Functional Assignments:
- UT1, UT3, UT4, Surveys

Andres Pino
Functional Assignments:
- VLTI, OS

Leonel Rivas
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, VLTI, OS

Cristian Romero
Functional Assignments:
- UT3, UT4, Surveys, OS, OmegaCam 2nd Instrument scientist

Rodrigo Romero
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, UT4, Surveys

Jose Velasquez
Functional Assignments:
- UT1-2, VLTI, Surveys